Skip to main content

Travelfarecompare

DoubleTree by Hilton New York Downtown

TFC Team September 4, 2026 6:21 pm

DoubleTree by Hilton New York Downtown, nestled in the heart of the Financial District at 8 Stone Street, offers a blend of modern comfort and historic charm. Guests are welcomed with the signature warm chocolate chip cookie, setting a friendly tone for their stay. The hotel features stylishly appointed rooms that provide a serene retreat from the bustling city outside, along with amenities that cater to both business and leisure travelers. Its prime location allows easy access to iconic attractions such as the 9/11 Memorial and Wall Street, making it an ideal base for exploring New York City. With a commitment to exceptional service, DoubleTree ensures a memorable experience for all visitors.

TFC independent review
DoubleTree By Hilton New York Downtown
AI-assisted analysis
7.2 /10
▼ TFC Rating Breakdown
These ratings are independently generated using AI-assisted analysis of 1 review sources. Informational only.
1 expert review
hilton.com

DoubleTree by Hilton New York Downtown

The DoubleTree by Hilton New York Downtown in Lower Manhattan provides free WiFi access to all guests in both the rooms and common areas of the hotel. The linked review provides fuller context, additional observations, and the source publication’s complete assessment for readers who want more detail.

Traveler reviews
Google
★★★★★ 3.6
8,000 reviews
Read reviews on Google
YouTube
YouTube video reviews
Watch review on YouTube
Location Information
Phone: +1 212-480-9100
Address
8 Stone St, New York, NY 10004, USA
Opening Hours
TFC independent review
DoubleTree By Hilton New York Downtown
AI-assisted analysis
7.2/10
▼ TFC Rating Breakdown
Traveler Sentiment7.2
Editorial Coverage6.6
The editorial coverage may score low due to limited information provided about the hotel's amenities and services.
Location Convenience7.0
The hotel offers free WiFi, but the review does not mention any specific advantages related to its location.
Traveler Sentiment
7.2
Editorial Coverage
6.6
The editorial coverage may score low due to limited information provided about the hotel's amenities and services.
Location Convenience
7.0
The hotel offers free WiFi, but the review does not mention any specific advantages related to its location.
These ratings are independently generated using AI-assisted analysis of 1 review sources. Informational only.

Generated by ReviewSynth AI

    ✎ More from Travelfarecompare

    ✎ TFC by Category

    Expedia BOOK NOW via Expedia
    BOOK NOW via Expedia