Skip to main content

Travelfarecompare

Donner Memorial State Park

TFC Team October 15, 2026 4:50 am

Donner Memorial State Park, nestled in the Sierra Nevada mountains near Truckee, California, is a captivating destination that melds natural beauty with historical significance. Visitors can explore the stunning landscapes, from lush forests to serene lakes, while engaging in a variety of outdoor activities such as hiking, fishing, and camping. The park is home to the poignant Donner Memorial, which commemorates the ill-fated Donner Party, offering a glimpse into the challenges faced by early pioneers. With its rich history and breathtaking scenery, Donner Memorial State Park provides an enriching experience for nature lovers and history buffs alike, making it a must-visit for those traveling through the region.

TFC independent review
Donner Memorial State Park
AI-assisted analysis
9.4 /10
▼ TFC Rating Breakdown
These ratings are independently generated using AI-assisted analysis of 6 review sources. Informational only.
6 expert reviews
thedyrt.com

Donner Memorial State Park Campground

Donner Memorial State Park offers a campground with a nightly rate of $35 and has received positive feedback from visitors. It is conveniently located near the Donner Memorial Site, making it an appealing destination for outdoor enthusiasts.

campnab.com

Donner Memorial State Park Camping

Donner Memorial State Park, covering 3,549 acres in the Sierra Nevada, is recognized as a National Historic Landmark. This site commemorates the historical significance of the area and its connection to the Donner Party tragedy.

maps.campendium.com

Donner Memorial State Park, Truckee

Donner Memorial State Park, nestled in the stunning Sierra Nevada, provides a perfect getaway for summer visitors. Guests can enjoy a variety of activities such as camping, picnicking, boating, and fishing.

parks.ca.gov

Donner Memorial State Park RTMP

The Donner Memorial State Park has a Road and Trail Management Plan that underwent a Negative Declaration process. This document is available in the final report for the park's management plan.

thewanderingfour.com

Donner Memorial State Park - Truckee, CA - The Wandering Four

Donner Memorial State Park, located in Truckee, California, offers beautiful landscapes that can be appreciated while traveling east on I-80 from Sacramento. The journey features picturesque views that enhance the experience of visiting this scenic area.

whichmuseum.com

Donner Memorial State Museum (Truckee) - Whichmuseum

Donner Memorial State Park is located in Truckee, California, and features a museum dedicated to the area's history. The park also highlights the Emigrant Trail, offering insights into the natural and cultural significance of the region.

Traveler reviews
Google
★★★★★ 4.7
8,000 reviews
Read reviews on Google
YouTube
YouTube video reviews
Watch review on YouTube
Location Information
Phone: +1 530-582-7892
Address
12593 Donner Pass Rd, Truckee, CA 96161, USA
Opening Hours
TFC independent review
Donner Memorial State Park
AI-assisted analysis
9.4/10
▼ TFC Rating Breakdown
Traveler Sentiment9.4
Editorial Coverage9.6
Location Convenience9.2
Traveler Sentiment
9.4
Editorial Coverage
9.6
Location Convenience
9.2
These ratings are independently generated using AI-assisted analysis of 6 review sources. Informational only.

Generated by ReviewSynth AI

    ✎ More from Travelfarecompare

    ✎ TFC by Category